Baton Rouge High School - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 676736 N 3369412
Located at 2825 Government St. School founded in 1880 and has had 3 different locations prior to this present location in 1927.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Now known as the Baton Rouge Magnet High School. Public school, all the grounds were opened and easily accessible. Very fine Late Gothic Revival style building. VERY BIG, nicely kept grounds and building was in fine condition.
Found history for school at school's website here.
From its founding in the early 1880's, BRMHS has exerted a strong influence on the individuals who have attended the school and on the community it serves. Although the physical plant has been moved from St. Louis Street to Convention Street, to Florida and Laurel Streets and finally to Government Street, the traditions of BRMHS have remained constant in the search for excellence in education. The present campus was put into use in 1925 when the main four-story building was built. Additional buildings were added and renovations made during the 1950's. By 1972 the present facilities were completed and air conditioning was installed. In the fall on 1976, BRMHS began operating under the new Magnet School curriculum.
BRMHS students have traditionally excelled in both academics and athletics. Numerous district and state championships have been won as is attested by the vast collection of trophies on view in the lobby. Even though the major sports of football, basketball and baseball were discontinued in 1976, the individual and life-time sports have continued the tradition of winning district and state championships. State and district rally honors have increased as has the number of National Merit Students among the student body.
2825 Government St.
Baton Rouge, LA USA