Solar Panels at Point Pelee
17T E 374739 N 4641306
These Solar Panels provide all the electrical energy to operate the lights, ventilation and water pumps for the tip washrooms.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Solar Generator was built as part of a joint partnership between Point Pelee National Park and Ontrario Hydro. Solar Energy is the only power source.

The 24 photovoltaic solar panels on the roof of this building converst sunlight directly into electricity. The electricity is stored in a battery. Whenever power is required, direct current electricity is drawn from the battery and changed to coventional household 120 volt power. The power is transmitted via underground cable.

The new power source requires no connectivity to electricy power lines. The sun delivers the electricity, and eliminates the need for approximately 2 kilometers of power lines, which can be removed. This new energy source will allow a significant area in the park to regenerate.

Source: Onsite Information Boards
Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)