Haiman’s Sword Factory - 106-17 – GHM - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688739 N 3594686
This Marker stands on the east side of First Avenue between 14th. Street and 15th. Street in Columbus, Georgia

The marker reads as follows:

Haiman’s Sword Factory

Site of Haiman’s Sword Factory, the largest plant of its type in the South during the War Between the States. Louis and Elias Haiman came to Columbus from Prussia in the 1830’s and established a tinsmith shop. At the War’s start they opened a small sword factory, moving to this site later to manufacture swords and other various army equipment. By 1863 they employed over 400 workers. That year they also began to manufacture the Colt Navy Pistol, selling the machinery to the C. S. Government in 1864. The facilities were burned by Federal Forces April 17, 1865

106-17 – Georgia Historic Marker - 1994

The changing face of Columbus over the years has resulted in this marker concerning a weapons manufacturer standing at the front door of an elementary school.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission