Smithfield Friends Meeting House - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic Quaker Meetinghouse in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Opposite the Union Cemetery is the Friends Meeting-House (L), a plain white frame structure, rectangular in plan, with a gable roof. The tall windows are topped with small keylocks, and the paneled double door- way on the front is surmounted by a badly proportioned canopy supported by two brackets. Owing to boundary-line changes this meetinghouse is now in Woonsocket, but it is the modern center for the old Quaker Meeting of Union Village, organized in 1719. The present building was erected in 1 881 . In the earlier building, while the British occupied Newport during the Revolution, was held the Quaker Yearly Meeting attended by the mothers of Nathanael Greene and Stephen Hopkins (see History). The old church had hard wooden pews with narrow seats and straight backs. Peleg Arnold's funeral service was held here. During the Civil War, women gathered in this building to knit mittens for the Union soldiers. . - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937, From Worcester to Providence, High Road and Low Roads section, pg 380.

The Meeting House is well maintained and continues to have Quaker services each Sunday at 10:30.

The Meeting House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.