Smithfield Friends Meeting House - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic Quaker Meetinghouse in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"Smithfield Friends Meeting House built in 1881 is located in Woonsocket, Rhode Island and is home to one of the oldest Quaker communities in the area.

Rhode Island provided a home to many Quaker refugees in the 17th century and in the early 18th century a group of "Friends" started this congregation. Their original Meeting House, built in 1719, was connected to a chain of Quaker Meeting Houses that were built along Great Road. It was destroyed by fire in 1881 and replaced by the current structure." ~ Wikipedia

Physical Address:
108 Smithfield Road