Colonial Heights UMC - TN
Colonial Heights United Methodist Church (CHUMC) has been serving this area since 1845.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Street address: 631 Lebanon Rd. Kingsport, TN 37663

From new church website: "The Colonial Heights United Methodist Church in 1845 as the Cedar Grove Methodist Episcopal Church South. The building consisted of a one room, log structure which was used for worship, elections, and a subscription school. In the 1880’s, the name changed to Mount Lebanon Methodist Church and the congregation erected a new white clapboard building. Land acquisition and increasing attendance brought to the church it’s own paster in 1954. The name was then changed to Colonial Heights United Methodist Church. For the next twenty years, the church saw a new brick facility followed by an educational wing and, after a tragic fire, another santuary and connecting wing. Since then, CHUMC built a new “state of the art” Ministry Center with a full size gym/worship center, commercial kitchen, an office complex, and several Sunday school classrooms."

I worked here with Boy Scout Troop 387 and Cub Scout Pack 387 for many years. Excellent programs.

Adjacent "Mt. Lebanon Cemetery" has been waymarked as WM4P98.