1761 Milestone - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic milestone along the old Boston Post Road in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

On the southern edge of Union Village at the foot of a slight decline is the junction with South Main St., of Woonsocket. At the intersection is (L) an old Milestone, marked 'Miles to Boston 47,' which was erected in 1761 when Benjamin Franklin was one of the postmasters-general for the Colonies. - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937, From Worcester to Providence, High Road and Low Roads section, pg 380.

Much of the stone is not readable but it is said be read "Miles to Boston 47 1761" The stone had been partially buried and was recovered during the construction of an "electric road" in 1898. The stone was restored to its original location and a plaque placed on it by the local chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution the same year. The stone has now been incorporated into a low stone wall.

Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 380