Old Route 66 - Chambless, CA
This Route 66 Marker is also an E Clampus Vitus plaque in the ghost town of Chambless.

The plaque reads:
"Old Route 66
Perhaps no other highway in the U.S. is as fabled as Old Route 66. It has been immortalized in song, literature, and even a T.V. Series as the Main Street of America. Autumobiles came early to the desert, following the railroad with its reliable water sources. in the early 1900's the route was known as the National Old Trails Road. In 1926 it became U.S. Highway 66, and within a decade was paved all the way from L.A. to Chicago. Heavy travel by dustbowl emigrants led John Steinbeck to label it The Mother Road. Chambless, where you now stand, was a typical roadside stop. It was bypassed by Interstate 40 in 1973, and the Route 66 designation was officially dropped in 1985.
Billy Holcomb Chapter
The Ancient and Honorable Order
E Clampus Vitus
May 3, 1992"

According to Wikipedia: (visit link)
Chambless is a ghost town in the Mojave Desert of San Bernardino County, California, United States, just south of Interstate 40 along the famous U.S. Route 66. Chambless, originally known as Chambless Station, is one of the "alphabet towns" located along Route 66 that provided water towers to service the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. It was once a common tourist stop for Route 66 travelers but has essentially disappeared since the opening of I-40 in 1973.

In 2005, the population of Chambless was 6 residents and one dog, as posted on a sign entering the town. There is a Historical Landmark just east of the town that explains some of the history of the alphabet towns along Route 66. Also in Chambless was the Roadrunner Cafe, which finally closed its doors in 1995.
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Monument