Evan Shelby - 1A 65 - Bristol, TN
Evan Shelby, born in Wales, declined governership for the short-lived State of Franklin.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text:
Born in Wales, 1719, he came here about 1771. A veteran of Braddock's Campaign and Lord Dunmore's War, he commanded a successful expedition against Chickmauga towns, 1779. Member of the North Carolina State Senate, 1781, and brigadier general of militia, 1786, he declined governership of the State of Franklin, 1787. He died December 4, 1794, and is buried in East Hill Cemetery.

From (visit link) the following biography is posted: SHELBY, Evan, pioneer, born in Wales in 1720; died at King's Meadows (now Bristol), Tennessee, 4 December, 1794. At the age of fifteen he emigrated with his father's family to North Mountain, near Haterstown, Maryland He received a meager education, but when quite young became noted as a hunter and woodsman. In the old French war he rose from the rank of private to that of captain, in which capacity he served throughout the campaign of General John Forbes. He then engaged in trade with the Indians, and afterward embarked extensively in herding and raising cattle on the Virginia border. He was thus employed when, in 1774, war began with the Shawnees and Delawares. Raising a body of fifty volunteers in the Watauga district, he led them on a march of twenty-five days through a trackless wilderness, and joined the Virginia army on the eve of the battle of Point Pleasant Toward the close of the action, all his ranking officers being either killed or disabled, the command devolved upon him, and he utterly routed the enemy. In 1779 he led a successful expedition against the Chickamauga Indians. He subsequently served with the Virginia army on the seaboard, rising to the rank of colonel, and then to that of general."

The historical sign is located on State Street along the YWCA parking lot.
Marker Name: Evan Shelby