YWCA - Bristol, TN
YWCA Bristol stands alone as the only YW in the territory between Roanoke, VA and Knoxville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In 2003, Bristol TN-VA YWCA moved into new 30,000 sq. foot facility corner of Pennsylvania & State streets. New programs developed are a computer technology lab, adult day service, and summer & girl programs for empowerment.

The YWCA Children's Center is the first and only full-service child care facility based on a sliding scale fee, serving children from 6 weeks to preschool age. The program is especially helpful to low income and single parent families.

Opening in 1987 with 20 preschoolers, the center has expanded to an enrollment of 84 and now includes infants and toddlers. With funds raised from Tribute To Women and a state grant, a new infant and toddler center was opened in 1993. About half of the enrollees receive tuition assistance through the United Way and Tribute donations.

A very active location - including early voting site for Bristol, TN.
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA