World War II Memorial - Carbondale, IL
The flag raising on Mount Suribachi graces this plaque. Part of larger multi-war memorial.
Location: Illinois, United States

Moemorial Erected by: VFW Teeter-Carter-Watson Post #2605; Carbondale Main Street; Carbondale Lions, Rotary, & Kiwanis; Woodmen of the World; Walker Funeral Home; Tablescapes 2004.
County of Memorial: Jackson County.

Plaque Text:

CARBONDALE VETERANS MEMORIAL

WORLD WAR II

War began in 1939 between the Axis (Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy) and the Allies (France, Britain, and others). In 1940-41, German forces conquered most of Europe and North Africa and invaded Russia. Japan joined the Axis and attacked the US at Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941. For three years the war raged throughout the world. On D-Day, June 6, 1944 Allied forces landed at Normandy and drove across France into Germany. With Russian troops closing in from the east, Germany surrendered on VE Day, May 7, 1945. Allied forces in the Pacific mounted an island-hoping campaign brought them close to the Japanese homeland. US bombers dropped atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and Japan surrendered on Sept. 2, 1945.

Date of Dedication: 05/30/2005

Property Permission: Public