World War I Memorial - Carbondale, IL
Dough Boy stands looking out. Part of large multi-war memorial in central city park.
Location: Illinois, United States

Monument Erected by: VFW Teeter-Carter-Watson Post #2605; Carbondale Main Street; Carbondale Lions, Rotary, & Kiwanis; Woodmen of the World; Walker Funeral Home; Tablescapes 2004.
County of Memorial: Jackson County.

Memorial Plaque Text:

CARBONDALE VETERANS MEMORIAL

WORLD WAR I

In 1914 war broke out in Europe between the Allies (Britain, France, and Russia) and the Central Powers (Germany and Austria-Hungary). After three years of fighting, German armies defeated Russia and drove deep into France. The sinking of the British liner Lusitania by a German U-Boat with the loss of 128 American lives turned US public opinion against Germany. President Woodrow Wilson, fearing the triumph of imperial powers, urged US entry into the war to make the world safe for democracy. Congress declared war, and an American Expeditionary Force landed in France. The AEF helped turn the tide of war, forcing Germany to sign an armistice on Nov. 11, 1918.
US losses: 126,000 KIA and died, and 4,500 POW and MIA

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/30/2005

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: VFW Post 2605, Woodmen of the World, Walker Funer Home, Rotary Club, etc.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: