Sugar Loaf Bluff - Winona, MN
This historical marker is located in a city park on the outskirts of Winona, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The marker reads:
"SUGAR LOAF BLUFF

"The crown of the majestic Sugar Loaf Bluff is disappearing before the strokes of the utilitarian quarrymen," editorialized the Winona Daily Republican in 1886. "In a very few years that widely known landmark will be but a homely reminiscence of its former beauty and grandeur."

The quarrying operation that resulted in the unusual formation at the top of Sugar Loaf provided limestone to build Winona's sidewalks and trim for many brick buildings before work was discontinued before World War I.

Rising over 450 feet above Winona, the peak in its original configuration as a rounded dome with a fringe of evergreen on the crown was well known to early explorers, traders, tourists, and river boat pilots. An often repeated legend says that the mountain was Chief Wabasha's red cap, originally presented to him by a British officer. The site is called "Wabasha's Cap" in early narratives.

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society
Funding provided by the LCM?"