Peace Park Arch - Strathcona Building Doorway - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 704600 N 5659621
This arch comes from a doorway that was part of the Strathcona Building but is now a memorial. It is found in Peace Park at the west end of Prince's Island Park in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Peace Park is located at the west end of the Eau Claire Promenade. In 1992 the park was dedicated as part of a Canada 125 project to commemorate Canada's peacekeepers. The park contains rock, immature elms, and the Memorial Arch that acts as the gateway to Peace Park.
The sandstone Memorial Arch acts as a memorial to the soldiers who died in World War 1, 2 and the Korean War. Originally, the Arch was part of the Strathcona Building (an office block that stood east of City Hall, built during WW1). The Arch was salvaged when the building was demolished and spent several years in City storage before it was erected at the Bridgeland LRT station in 1985. It was dismantled block by block and reconstructed in Peace Park in 1992.

From the City of Calgary website: (visit link)
Type: Remnant