Tobacco Barn - ATTrail - Apex, North Carolina
17S E 687617 N 3961048
Common along the American Tobacco Trail years ago, there are not as many Tobacco Barns left as there used to be.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Sign:
"Tobacco has been an essential part of the state's economic and social history for three centuries. The tobacco leaf supported thousands of families for many generations and helped create cities, support universities and build hospitals across the state. Tobacco barns such as this one were used along the American Tobacco Trail railroad line for the drying, curing and bundling of local tobacco crops.
At the peak of traditional tobacco cultivation in the mid-20th century, there may have been nearly a half-million tobacco barns in the state. Harvesting and curing tobacco was an annual ritual for thousands of North Carolina families. There are probably less than 50,000 still standing, with thousands vanishing every year. As the old barns disappear, part of North Carolina's history will fade away with them."

Link to NC Tobacco Barns:

Link to the ATT: