USS Blueback (submarine), Portland, Oregon
10T E 526014 N 5039422
The USS Blueback SS-581 joins more than 500 historic Portland properties listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Oregon, United States

While “The Hunt for Red October” was not filmed in the state of Oregon, the USS Blueback (submarine) appearing in the movie as the USS Dallas resides there, berthed at Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI) on the banks of the Willamette River. It has recently been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The 219-ft., Barbel class USS Blueback SS-581 was commissioned in 1959. It was the last fast-attack, diesel-powered submarine built by the U.S. Navy and the last to be decommissioned after serving for 31 years.

The Blueback and her sister ships of the Barbel Class, the Barbel and Bonefish, utilized post-World War II design features, including a single propeller and a new “teardrop” shaped hull, which dramatically increased underwater speed and maneuverability.

The USS Blueback served in the Navy's Pacific Fleet for 31 years. In September 1961, the Blueback set a record by snorkeling 5,340 miles from Yokosuka, Japan, to San Diego, California. The submarine visited Portland for the Rose Festival twice, in 1978 and 1981.

In October 1990, the Blueback was decommissioned in October 1990 and berthed at the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard in Bremerton, Washington. After three years of working closely with the U.S. Navy, OMSI received formal possession of the submarine in February 1994, and towed her from Bremerton to Portland.

The USS Blueback appeared in the hit movie, “The Hunt for Red October,” as the USS Dallas. The submarine is shown in one scene dramatically breaching the surface. Also, shots inside the Russian Alfa were taken in the Blueback's torpedo room.

Forty-five-minutes guided tours of the submarine are available during regular museum hours.

OREGON, MULTNOMAH COUNTY,