Route 66 State Park - Eureka, MO
15S E 709990 N 4264672
Located along the original Route 66 corridor, features level trails for biking, walking or horseback riding.

Route 66 State Park showcases the history and mystique of a highway that has been called "The Main Street of America." The historic Route 66 has come to represent American mobility, independence and spirit of adventure, and the park has captured the essence of the highway in its displays and array of recreation options.

Located along the original Route 66 corridor, the nearly 419-acre park is a boon to park visitors who want to enjoy nature and see interesting historical displays showcasing Route 66. Bridgehead Inn, a 1935 roadhouse, serves as Route 66 State Park's visitor center. It houses Route 66 memorabilia and interprets the environmental success story of the former resort community of Times Beach, which once thrived on the location of the park.

Excellent opportunities to picnic, exercise, birdwatch or study nature await visitors. The park area bounds with more than 40 types of birds and a diverse set of trees, plants and animals. Picnic sites are scattered beneath the shade trees. Level walking, bicycling and equestrian trails throughout the park are perfect for beginning bicycle riders and health-conscious visitors.

97 North Outer Road, Suite 1
Eureka, MO 63025
~ from Missouri State Parks website
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
fishing, picnicking, hiking - equestrian - bicycling trails, boat ramp

Background:
Included in the historical Route 66 display area are articles and information about the former town of Times Beach. Exhibits highlight the history of Times Beach, both as a summer resort area on the Meramec River and as one of the nation's environmental success stories. In 1926, land lots in the resort area of Times Beach were offered to the public with a six-month subscription to the St. Louis Times newspaper and an additional $67.50. The area eventually developed into a small town. In the early 1980s, it was discovered that waste oil that had been sprayed on the streets of Times Beach to reduce dust was contaminated with high levels of dioxin. The homes were purchased, and a massive cleanup followed. Once the cleanup was complete, the land was turned over to the Missouri Department of Natural Resources' Division of State Parks, and now, as Route 66 State Park, is once again used for recreation