Confederate Monument - Hillsville, Virginia
17S E 523503 N 4068969
This monument is located on the lawn of the Historic Carroll County Courthouse. The monument originally stood in the middle of Main Street, but was moved to its current location in 1930.
Location: Virginia, United States

The following information comes from their website:

The monument was first unveiled on July 4, 1907. The sculpture stands 21 feet tall and is made of cast zinc (a zinc alloy)-most period monuments are made of a combination of bronze granite and marble.

The monument is a contributing object within the Hillsville Historic District of the National Register of Historic Places and is also listed within the national Save Our Sculptures (SOS) program-as an important form of outdoor sculpture.

The Jubal Early Camp #1691 of the Sons of Confederate Veterans had a campaign to help restore the monument, which had experienced heavy deterioration. It was be rededicated in 2007 as part of the statewide Jamestown 2007 program.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1907

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Carroll Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy - Chapter # 880.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):