Sherman, William Tecumseh, General, Washington, DC
18S E 323579 N 4307213
The statue of General William Tecumseh Sherman (1820 - 1891) stands about 200 yards southeast of the White House in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The statue of General William Tecumseh Sherman (1820 - 1891) stands about 200 yards southeast of the White House and 100 yards south of the US Treasury building in Washington, DC.
Sherman is most well-known for his 1864 "March to the Sea" during which his army burned Atlanta and captured Savannah. He is regarded by many military historians (Sir Basil Lidell-Hart most prominently) as the first "modern" general because of his practice of large-scale and rapid maneuver and "total warfare". After the Civil War, Congress promoted Sherman to the rank of General of the Army, and President Grant appointed him as Commanding General of the US Army. He is also famous for a line from a speech he gave to military cadets in 1879: "There is many a boy here today who looks on war as all glory, but, boys, it is all hell", which is usually renered simply as "War is hell."
His statue is bronze on a high, concrete pedestal that rests, in turn, on a massive concrete foundation. The memorial includes life-sized bronze figures of Union soldiers, bronze bas-relief panels depicting important events of his career, and two large bronze figure groups whose identity or relevance eludes me. Sherman's figure appears to be slightly larger than life-sized. An inscription on the pedestal reads: "Erected by the Society of the Army of the Tennessee with the aid of the Congress of the United States". For total massiveness, Sherman's statue is surpassed only by that of General U.S. Grant in Washington, DC.
To reach from the east side of the base of the Washington Monument, walk north on 15th Street for about 0.45 miles to the intersection with E Street NW and the statue on the left, about 150 feet west of the west sidewalk of 15th Street.
Identity of Rider: William tecumseh Sherman

Identity of Horse: Unknown