The Blanchard House - Punta Gorda, FL
The Blanchard House - Museum of African-American History and Culture in Charlotte County.

Originally the home of Joseph and Minnie Blanchard. It was constructed at 523 Fitzhigh Avenue. It was relocated to its current location along Martin Luther King Jr Blvd on "Emancipation Day" May 20, 2002

According to Wikipedia:
    In 1925, a bungalow was built by Joseph Blanchard, an African-American sea captain and fisherman. The Blanchard House still stands as a museum, representing middle-class African-American life in the area. Exhibits cover political, civic and religious life; founding families; education; and the Civil Rights Movement through vintage photos, newspaper clippings and family heirlooms.

The Blanchard House and Museum of African American History and Culture of Charlotte County highlights the community that thrived from the town's founding until integration led residents to move away and businesses to close. In addition to exhibits, the museum will serve as a community center with a library of books by black writers, a book club, seminars on African-American history and culture, and leadership classes.

The Museum was dedicated on May 22, 2004. On August 13, 2004, Hurricane Charley damaged the building. The post Hurricane Charley restoration went underway immediately and the rededication on February 4, 2006.
Theme:
African-American History, Cultural History