Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 396101 N 2979833
The first AME congregation is organized in 1888 under the name Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, its first structure was built in 1904, and its current structure was erected in 1963.

In 1886, State Senator Rev. Robert Meacham organized the Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church in Punta Gorda, Florida. He appointed Rev. Thomas as the first pastor.

In 1904, the first building was constructed and held firm until 1963, when the current structure was erected. The original building's stone is laid above the new stone in remembrance of community history.

The original bell is placed in front of the building to the west side of the main entrance.

The Church is located next door to a building that bears a mural called Cattle Drive on Marion Avenue. The mural depicts one of the industries that made Punta Gorda successful. From that time until today, Bethel AME Church has seen it all. As a cornerstone of Christian community life in Punta Gorda, Bethel AME Church has seen and participated in every change and improvement and every obstacle that's been overcome.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1904