South Connellsville Veteran's Memorial - South Connellsville, Pennsylvania
17S E 620643 N 4428360
The South Connellsville Veteran's Memorial is located at the intersection of So. Pittsburgh Street, Searson Street, and Allegheny Avenue, in South Connellsville Borough, Fayette County, Pennsyvania

South Connellsville Veteran's Memorial

This memorial was placed here after World War II and was refurbished in 1985 and rededicated in 2006 with a proper ceremony with a Pittsburgh newscaster as emcee. There is also some Static Artillery and a Time Capsule on the grounds of the memorial.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Our Youth Who Served Their Country In Time Of War

Marker Text:
Old Memorial Reads: "Erected by the Citizens of SOUTH CONNELLSVILLE In honor of her patriots who would fight not for empire or reknown But that the whole world might be safe to live in. New Memorial Reads: To the glory of God In Memory Of Our Youth Who Served Their Country In Time Of War

Date of dedication: 1970, 1976, 1985, 2007

Who Put it Here?: Borough of South Connellsville

Description of Memorial:
The Memorial is in the middle of a fork where two streets (Searson and So. Pittsburgh) split. Street Parking: is available on Searson Street. Surrounded by: Private Homes