Scott County / Tennessee
17S E 359388 N 4051088
Marker on Hwy US-23 at the state border describes general Tennessee historical background - and for Scott County.
Location: Virginia, United States

The sign has different text on each side:

North Face: Tennessee
Before the first Europeans permanently settled in Tennessee in 1769, it was inhabited by a number of Native American tribes including the Cherokee, Creek, Chickasaw, and Shawnee. Until 1784 the territory composing Tennessee was part of North Carolina. Tennessee became the 16th state to be admitted to the United Stated in 1796. Notable residents of Tennessee included U.S. Presidents Andrew Jackson, James K. Polk, and Andrew Johnson, as well as frontiersman David Crockett. Nashville is the capital city of Tennessee and an important center for country music.

South Face: Scott County
Scott County was formed in 1814 from Lee, Washington, and Russell Counties. It is named for native Virginian Gen. Winfield Scott (1786-1866) in recognition for his victories during the War of 1812. Scott later became commander of the United States Army. Natural Tunnel, about 850 feet long, is located here and was formed more than a million years ago. The legendary country music Carter Family resided in the county. The original Carter Family trio, Alvin Pleasant “A.P.” Carter, Sara Dougherty Carter, and Maybelle Arrington Carter, first recorded music in the 1920s. Gate City is its county seat.

Sign is located on the east side (north bound) of US23 just as Lynn Garden Drive merges. Adequate roadside parking, but beware of heavy traffic - especially weekday afternoons.

Marker Number: Z230

Marker Title: Scott County / Tennessee