General Benning - GHC 106-8 - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 688598 N 3594662
This marker stands on the campus of the corporate headquarters of Total Systems Services (TSYS) in Columbus, Georgia. The best way to approach the marker is to enter on the walking path near the intersection of Broadway and 14th Street.

The marker reads:

General Benning

Opposite this marker stood the home of Henry Lewis Benning (1814 – 1875), the Confederate Brigadier General for whom Fort Benning was named. He was married in 1839 to Mary Howard Jones, daughter of Colonel and Mrs. Seaborn Jones.

General Benning was a Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia, member of the Georgia Convention adopting the Ordinances of Secession, and Commissioner to the Virginia Convention, January 1861, to advocate Secession.

He entered the Confederate Army in August 1861, as Colonel of the Seventeenth Ga. Regiment. As Brigadier General, he was often in command of Hood’s famed division of the First Corps, Participated with gallantry in the battles of the Malvern Hill, Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chickamauga, The Wilderness, Thoroughfare Gap, Knoxville, Petersburg, Farmville, and others.

General Benning was distinguished for coolness and bravery and was called “Old Rock” by his troops. He was wounded severely in the second – day fighting in the Wilderness. At Appomattox he still commanded the Georgia Brigade. After the war he returned to Columbus to practice law.

106-8 – Georgia Historical Commission - 1953

This marker has developed a history of it own over the years. It has watched over the heyday, then contraction and final collapse of the textile industry in Columbus. The section of Broadway along which it stood was first closed to traffic and then disappeared all togther as urban renewal and development demanded the land for other purposes. It now stands in a well manicured green space on the corporate campus of Total Systems Services (TSYS), one of the major processors of credit card transactions in the world. This marker has certainly lived up to its namesake's "old rock" reputation by surviving through the years of change that took place around it.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 106-8