The Galena "Y" Bridge - Galena, MO
15S E 458919 N 4073398
Unique bridge into town, now a walking bridge over the James River and to a very nice but small park.

Marker Erected by: The City of Galena.
County of Marker: Stone County.
Location of Marker: MO-413/248/265 & E. end of "Y" Bridge, Galena.

New Marker TextYou are standing on the northeast side of the famous Y bridge of Galena, Missouri. 764' long by 23' wide, she was built to replace an older steel bridge, whose pilings are still visible to the south. The Y bridge was built in just over a year and opened in November, 1927 when approximately 5000 people came to the dedication. The bridge is reported to be one of only three in the world. The unique design helped accommodate traffic around the steep bluff behind you. To your right is the James River. To the left is the man-made Table Rock Lake, a signature hydro-electric dam and regional water project championed by Representative Dewey Short, a Galena native.

The mineral galena is the official state mineral of Missouri, found along with other minerals in the area but not currently commercially mined here. The primary content of galena is lead and has been used for cosmetics, pencils and batteries.

Today, the town of Galena is known for its beautiful, natural setting on the James River, where bald eagles and crane compete with anglers for white bass and other abundant fish you may see below. Take a walk across the bridge, up around the historic town square and enjoy lunch or a cup of coffee with friendly folks at the café. If you have more time, check out the abundant fossils by the river, take a memorable float trip provided by local outfitters, spend the night camping or relax in a comfortable cabin by the water.

Sponsored by the Galena Area of Commerce and Community Center. For more information, please scan the QR code on your smartphone.
Old Marker Text
THE GALENA "Y" BRIDGE
This magnificent structure was completely formed and poured on this site using sand and gravel from the river below and other materials from the surrounding area. The work began in 1926 and was completed and dedicated in November, 1927.

The "Y" configuration was adopted to accommodate the curve in old highway 43, now highway 13, [now - 2008 - MO-413] making it safer to enter and exit both to the north and to the south.

Wagons with teams of horses and mules and many hours of hard manual labor went into this tedious construction. In 1986, after fifty-nine years of faithful service, it was closed to vehicular traffic forever, when a modern, wider bridge was built to the north of it.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in May, 1991.

The bridge remains today, as structurally sound now as when it was built, as a tribute to the hardy crews who put together this engineering marvel of its time.

While you're here, WALK THE GALENA "Y" BRIDGE

History of Mark:
Parking on the east end, available as a large turnout to the highway is available. Parking on the west end is in Y-Bridge Park, and plenty available. Take the walk and walk the bridge over the James River.