Donelson's Indian Line
Donelson's survey line separated the Indian territory from land to be settled.
Location: Virginia, United States

Sign text:
John Donelson's line, surveyed after the Treaty of Lochaber with the Indians, 1770, crossed the road here. This line separated Indian territory from land open to settlement. Violations of by settlers contributed to Dunmore's War, 1774.

TN Encyclopedia of History and Culture has this entry: "Donelson was one of the earliest settlers of Pittsylvania County, Virginia, although the date of his arrival in Virginia is not known. His father and grandfather were involved in planting, commerce, and shipping. An educated man for his time, Donelson was the surveyor for Pittsylvania County from 1767 to 1779. He was a member of the House of Burgesses from 1769 to 1774. In 1771 he was appointed to survey the state line and found that three settlements thought to be in Virginia were actually within the boundaries of North Carolina. In 1775 he became county lieutenant, with rank of colonel, and served in campaigns against the Overhill Cherokees. As a result of Donelson's survey of the Cherokee line, he acquired a large land claim west of that line and attended the Cherokee treaty signing at Fort Patrick Henry, near the Long Island of the Holston, in 1777."

Col. John Donelson also led the flotilla down the Holston River (TN historical sign waymark WM4PQ3) which established Fort Nashborough that became Nashville, TN. Wiki says that he was the father of Rachel Jackson, the wife of seventh President of the United States, Andrew Jackson.

There is a second historical marker for "KA - 8 Donelson's Indian Line" (VA historical sign waymark WM5G1D) located further up on US23 to again show where the survey line passed.

Now you and I know more about this historical figure of this area.
Marker Number: K16