Lyons Village Square Park Gazebo - Lyons, New York
18T E 337687 N 4769774
This gazebo has been in the middle of Village Square Park in Lyons, New York for quite some time. It still functions as a bandstand a few times a year, during special occasions.
Location: New York, United States

This old gazebo has been in the middle of this park for many years, perhaps since the 1950's. The Village Square Park was deeded to the Village in 1794 and is home to many community events. Each year, from June to October, many festivities and summer band concerts, along with the weekly Farmers' Market are held in this historic park. From the park, many historic buildings are visible, including the Post Office, Wayne County Courthouse, Lyons First Lutheran Church, along with several other historic old buildings.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: in the center of Lyons Village Park