Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Statue - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 549878 N 3254616
Statue of Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla known as the Father of Mexican Independence located in Hemisfair Park in San Antonio, Texas.

Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla was a Catholic priest who is credited starting the Mexican war for independence from Spain in the early 19th century. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla is a national hero of Mexico and the Mexican state of Hidalgo is named after him.

The plaque below the statue is inscribed:

In behalf of his Excellency Manuel Avila Camancho, President the Republic of Mexico, Colonel Gonzalo N. Santos presents this statue of the Father of Mexican Independence to the City of San Antonio, Texas September 16, 1941.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Mexico

Country or International City that Received the Gift: San Antonio, Texas