Old Kingsport Presbyterian Church - 1A 117 -Kingsport, TN
This congregation is the oldest in Kingsport - predating the city.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text:
Old Kingsport Presbyterian Church was organized 1820 as the Boatyard Congregation. It predates the incorporation of Kingsport by two years. In 1846, Dr. Frederick A. Ross built the church on his property at his expense, utilizing the labor of his slaves -- who were members. He served as pastor from 1826 to 1852. In 1851, Dr. Ross deeded the church property to the New School General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church. The church moved in 1953 from near Netherland Inn to 2049 Greenway Street on lots donated by Octavia Patton.

The church is on the National Register of Historic Places and is waymarked as WM4XRZ.
Marker Name: Old Kingsport Presbyterian Church