Kelly's Caribbean Bar, Grill & Brewery
This Brewpub is located in Key West, FL.

Located at 301 Whitehead Street, on the corner of Whitehead and Caroline, stands one of Key West's most impressive and historic buildings - Kelly's Caribbean Bar, Grill and Brewery. Well known for being the birthplace of Pan American Airlines, Pan Am's first tickets were sold out of this very building in 1927. Today, visitors enjoy sumptuous dining and chilled cocktails where travelers once dreamed of flying "The Clipper" from Key West to Cuba.

Soaring trees arch over diners as a living canopy in the Main Garden, shading the guests from the beautiful Caribbean sun by day and sparkle with lights at night. Off the main red-bricked garden and behind French doors lies the Southernmost micro-brewery. The brew master creates some tasty treats: The Havana Red Ale (the flagship beer0, Key West Golden Ale, the Southern Clipper Wheat and seasonal specialties.
Thte famous Crash Bar, so named for the Sikorsky seaplane plunging through the ceiling, provides patrons with a unique drinking surface - an aluminum wing! Modeled after an authentic plane wing, the bar provides a perfect place to enjoy one of the micro-brews or a specialty frozen drink like the Pan Am Panic. Historic photographs adorn the walls giving an added sense of the history surrounding Kelly's Caribbean Bar, Grill & Brewery. (All text for this waymark was copied from this website: (visit link)

Outdoor Dining Available: yes

Weekday Hours of Operation: From: 12:00 PM To: 10:00 PM