Allaire Village
18T E 574617 N 4445617
Today Allaire Village is part of Allaire State Park. This village is probably best known for its historic 19th-century ironmaking town, and its antique steam trains on the Pine Creek Railroad
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historic village was known as the Howell Works in the early 19th century. At that time it was a thriving industrial community which produced pig and cast iron. The buildings which remain today include a general store, blacksmith shop, carpenter’s shop, manager’s house, foreman’s house and a church. One of the workers' row house buildings is now the Visitor Center and Museum. Exhibits on the 19th-century bog iron industry, the Howell Works (original name for Allaire Village), and its owner, James P. Allaire provide an introduction to Allaire Village. Special programs are offered throughout the year. Open daily from Memorial Day through Labor Day, and Wednesday through Sunday the rest of the year.Allaire Village Inc., a nonprofit corporation, sponsors more than 40 programs and events annually, including living history events, antique shows, arts and craft shows, and flea markets. For more information, write or call Allaire Village, Inc. at (732) 919-3500.