St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church - Columbus, Georgia
The historic St. James AME Church is located at 1002 6th Avenue in Columbus, Georgia

St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in 1863. The present church is built on land granted by act of the Georgia Legislature in 1873. It was erected in 1876 under the pastorate of Rev. Wesley J. Gaines, at a cost of $20,000. Rev. Gaines was the first pastor in record of the church. The graceful central tower and flanking turrets were added in 1886 during the ministry of Rev. L. L. Thomas. St. James AME Church ranks as the second oldest church of the denomination in Georgia.

St. James AME is one of several historic churches and buildings related to the African American Community's history and rich cultural heritage in Columbus, Georgia. A walking tour of the city blocks to the south and west of this church will bring you to one historic site after another.

Much of this information was derived from a historic marker that stands in front of the church and the church's website. Please visit the website at the following URL: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1876