Imes Covered Bridge - Madison County - St Charles, Iowa
The Imes Covered Bridge is the oldest of the five remaining covered bridges in Madison County.
Location: Iowa, United States

From the city of St. Charles website: The 90-foot Imes bridge was built in 1870 and was originally located in Union Township. In 1887 it was moved by horses to a location southwest of St. Charles to span Clinton Creek where it sat until it was once again moved in October 1977 to a small park on the east side of St. Charles to be preserved for future generations.
Current Condition of Bridge: Well kept - perserved and open to foot traffic.

Description of Covered Bridge:
This 90 ft. single span wooden bridge gained notarity as one of the bridges featured in the book and movie "The Bridges Of Madison County". Truss = Town Lattice Bridge number - 15-61-06 Length = 81 ft. (with portals = 90 ft.)

Year Built: 1870

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Parking is at either end of the bridge. Not a lot of space though.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Imes Bridge Road - St. Charles - Madison County - Iowa - U.S.A.