Wooden Bridge - Myakkahatchee Creek Environmental Park - North Port, FL
17R E 381336 N 3000062
Rustic trails take visitors through an experience of Old Florida with the ancient Myakkahatchee Creek.

Myakka is said to originate from the Seminole word "miarca" meaning "big water", and hatchee eludes to "river".

Since 1989, Myakkahatchee Creek Environmental Park has been a preserved sanctuary for native Florida plant and wildlife. Dirt paths and wooden bridges wind through the wilderness and over the creek for visitors on foot, dirt bike, or horseback.

This wooden bridge is located along the yellow trail, which follows the Myakkahatchee Creek through the park property.

The paths are loosely marked but even so, it would be easy to get lost in the Old Florida feeling of the endless miles of trail. The Paleo Tribe used this lush area for hunting and the Myakkahatchee Creek is rich in historical value from the prehistoric era. With the Myakkahatchee Creek located so near the Mineral Springs, this would be expected.
Trail Name: Yellow Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 300