Dido Cemetery
14S E 641493 N 3646957
This post-mounted subject marker stands near a fountain, with a bench across from it, towards the back of the cemetery. At the base is a Texas shaped stone. Previously: This marker stands in front of the cemetery next to a parking lot.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Dido Cemetery
Address: Morris - Dido - Newark Rd.
City: Dido
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1977
Marker Location: From Fort Worth, take Business 287 Northwest about 12 miles. Then go west on Peden Rd. for about 3 mi. Then go North on Morris-Dido-Newark Rd, and continue about a mi. to Cemetery on west side of Rd.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Note that the coordinates have been updated. Previous coordinates (still in the cemetery): N 32° 57.107 W 097° 29.113

Marker Text:
The earliest marked grave in this cemetery is that of Amanda Thurmond (1878-1879), granddaughter of Dave Thurmond, who in 1848 first settled this area. Dempsey S. Holt donated three acres in 1887 for a school, church and cemetery. Dr. Isaac L. Van Zandt, a pioneer physician and Confederate veteran, deeded additional land in 1894. The Village of Dido was named for the mythological Queen of Carthage. A thriving community with a Post Office and stores, Dido declined after the railroad bypassed it in the 1890s. Among the 1,000 graves here are those of many pioneer families. (1977)