Seattle Space Needle
10T E 548872 N 5274330
The 605 foot Space Needle was designed by Edward E. Carlson for the 1962 World's Fair in Seattle. The futuristic structure has become a symbol for the city, and is home to festive events such as the annual New Year's Eve fireworks display.
Location: Washington, United States

Build for the 1962 Worlds Fair in Seattle, WA.

This tower was built at a remarkable pace. The huge 30 feet deep and 120 feet across underground foundation required 467 cement trucks an entire day to fill the hole, the largest continuous concrete pour ever attempted in the West. Once completed, the foundation weighed as much as the Needle itself. The steel construction followed, using massive and unusual shaped members to form the slender legs and top house.

During construction, special attention was paid to the Observation Deck and revolving restaurant level. Remarkably, the perfectly balanced top level restaurant rotated with just a one horsepower electric motor. In keeping with the Century 21 theme of the 1962 Seattle World's Fair, the final coats of paint were dubbed Astronaut White for the legs, Orbital Olive for the core, Re-entry Red for the halo and Galaxy Gold for the sunburst and pagoda roof.

The whole project only cost the developers a mere $4.5 million!

The following information is a press release from the Seattle Needle.

Pavilion Level

The official World’s Fair poster in 1962 showed a grand spiral entryway leading to the elevators that would take guests up the 605-foot Space Needle. That vision is now a reality with the addition of the two-story, glass-enclosed Pavilion Level. The Pavilion, which replaced the old retail, ticketing and lobby facilities, resembles a transparent nautilus encircling the base.

SkyLine Level

The updating of the SkyLine Level – the meeting, banquet and special events facility nestled 100 feet above the Landmark’s base – began Phase II of the Space Needle revitalization project. Using the design direction of the SkyCity restaurant as a foundation, the challenge is to create an atmosphere complementary and clearly associated with the restaurant, but radiating its own unique personality.

Restaurant Level

The eateries known as the Space Needle Restaurant and Emerald Suite were closed forever in March 2000. In their place, a completely new restaurant, SkyCity, was created at the Space Needle. A dynamic new décor, vibrant uniforms, and a fresh new menu featuring a variety of Pacific Northwest entrees is helping establish SkyCity as one of Seattle’s top dining destinations.

Observation Deck

Based on the Space Needle’s “Live the View” theme, the redesigned O Deck offers a 360° unobstructed view. All O Deck activities have been moved to the inside portion of the level, giving visitors a clear walking path and vantage points from every angle. Not since the Landmark opened in 1962 has there been this kind of viewing experience at the Space Needle.

Exterior

Mirroring the orbiting form of the Space Needle’s “flying saucer” top, and the base addition, the Broad Street turnaround is a circular valet and drop-off area on the south side of the Space Needle, and the gateway to Seattle Center. The north plaza also was redesigned and expanded as a more inviting and alive place for people to meet and gather, with landscaping and seating added.

Legacy Light

The Space Needle’s Legacy Light was first illuminated on New Year’s Eve 1999/2000, and has been shown on major national holidays. A beam of light that shines skyward from the top of the Space Needle, the Legacy Light honors national holidays and commemorates special occasions in Seattle. The Legacy Light is based on the original concept of a beam of light shining atop the Space Needle, as depicted in the official 1962 World’s Fair poster.

Building Address:
219 Fourth Ave N