Southern Catalba - Belle Avenue, Bedford Ohio
Also known as a cigar tree.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Beautiful tree is located in my front yard and is viewable from the street. The leaves are 8 to 10 inches in diameter and long seed pods grow from the trees branches. This tree is the last to bloom in the spring and the last to drop in the fall. The leaves of the tree turn black and fall off and the tree doesn't turn any pretty other colors come fall.

This tree is not native to Northeast Ohio, it is mostly found in the Southern United States. The City of Bedford has many of these trees, it is unknown who planted them. Once you can identify this tree you will be able to spot them easily due to the distinct green coloring of the leaves.
Genus/Species: Southern Catalba

Height: 50