Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
15S E 738955 N 4276779
Adjacent to the Missouri Botanical Garden, this second largest park in St. Louis was donated by Henry Shaw and features an impressive array of Victorian era pavillions, entrance gates, and statues.

Henry Shaw gave the citizens of St. Louis the grand pleasure park, known as Tower Grove Park, in 1868. The park is home to softball, soccer, tennis, corkball and frisbee games, as well as to the strollers, joggers, and picnickers who revel in the fanciful Victorian pavilions and sculptures Shaw commissioned. and in the more than 8,000 trees and shrubs he imported from around the world.

Select from the links above to find out more information on one of St. Louis best kept secrets, but remember -- our photos can't begin to capture the sounds of the Compton Heights Band playing in the Music Pavilion, members of the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra playing in the Piper Palm House, or the splashing of the kids in the wading pool, the joys of strolling through crisp Autumn leaves or spotting a new bird to add to your list!

The mission of Tower Grove Park is “to be an exemplary, well preserved and well presented, wooded Victorian park of national significance that provides important recreational, educational, and cultural opportunities for the public in a way that is compatible with its unique and historic character.”

Park Map (visit link)
Park History and Attractions (visit link)
Name: Tower Grove Park

Street Location: 4256 Magnolia Avenue

Local Municipality: Owned by City of St. Louis, maintained by Board of Commissioners

State/Province, etc.: MO, 63110

Country: USA

Date Established: October 20, 1868

Picnic Facilities: yes

Recreational Facilities:
walking, jogging, and bicycling, soccer, football, the only public grass tennis courts in the metropolitan area, twelve of the finest hard-surfaced tennis courts in the city, children's wading pool which has been free to the public since 1914, six corkball fields

Monuments/Statues: yes

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Many statues, 5 full size, with 8 musical genius busts

Fountains: yes

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: yes

Special Events: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra performances, Lecture Series, Compton Heights Concert Band