Maryland's Oldest Spring House
One of the oldest Spring Houses in the colonization era. Erected about 1683. State of Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

This structure is not known by many because of it's location. In the middle of a large commercial cemetery. The Spring house, built by English colonists in the late 17th century and established a residence close by climaxing an ocean voyage which ended on the banks of the Eastern Branch of the Anacostia River. Erected about 1683 one of the oldest structure relics of the Colonization era.Today, it still feeds cool water through the inside of the Spring house. The land was part of the original grant from Lord Baltimore to George Conn and remained in Conn family for over 200 years. This Spring house is one of the oldest structures in Maryland. The structure sits in Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery in Prince George?s County Maryland. Before becoming a Cemetery, it was a Civil War Fortification for defenses of Washington, D.C. in 1861
A must see for historic artifacts that survived this long!