Old incline of the Granite Railway - Quincy, Massachusetts
19T E 332022 N 4679111
This historical marker commemorates the old incline at the Granite Railway, and further, the impact that railroads made in America.

The plaque reads:
"This gateway marks the foot of the old incline, a part of the Granite Railway. The idea of this railway was concieved and carried out by Gridley Bryant, in the face of great oppostion by supportd by Thomas Handasyd Perkins, to transport the stone for Bunker Hill Monument from the quarry to Tidewater in Neponset River a distance of two and three quarters miles. Work was begun April 1, 1826 and completed railway was opened October 7, 1826. These plaques were placed here by thePaxon family and the Ricciardi Company Inc. 1975"
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Paxon family and the Ricciardi Company Inc.

Year Placed: 1975

County: Norfolk