Creech Grange - Creech, Isle of Purbeck, Dorset, UK
Creech Grange is a grand country mansion in the Purbeck hills.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

John Newman and Nikolaus Pevsner describe the house in 'The Buildings of England, Dorset' a brief extract of which is below:

'The east (entrance) front is of c.19 date, and to a distant view makes quite a convincing show of being an early Elizabethan front, now that the Portland stone ashlar (anachronistic material) is lichened over. In fact one feature only has prescise historical justification: the two-storied window bay at the left end, canted, with one, four, one lights at both levels. The old stone work inside is the proof of that.

The c.18 south front was designed by Francis Cartwright of Blandford. This too is a Portland ashlar, as one would expect, and has the sobriety which this material seems to have encouraged. Seven bays, two stories.'

DorsetLife magazine records some details:visit link

'The manor house Nathaniel inherited from his brother had been built by Oliver Lawrence in 1540. Originally a Cistercian farm, Creech was sold at the Dissolution to Sir John Horsey of Clifton, who immediately disposed of it to Lawrence. He was a powerful man who acquired extensive estates in south-east Dorset, such as Creech, Affpuddle, Knowle and Steeple, and became Collector of Customs in Poole. The ground plan of the Lawrence house is similar to that of Parnham and other Dorset manor houses built during the days of the early Tudors. Lawrence family ownership ended in 1691 and the house passed to the Bonds. Denis Bond, as well as erecting the folly, re-faced the south front and his account book reveals he spent £1300 on modifications between 1738 and 1741 using stone from the Lutton quarry.

When Rev. Nathaniel Bond moved into Creech, he set about a major renovation project which removed many of these 18th-century additions and eccentricities. It is justifiable to see Beetham’s portrait as a celebration in oils of this re-dressing. Creech, like countless houses across the country, had the classical elements of 18th-century architecture replaced with motifs derived from Tudor and Elizabethan manor houses. Nathaniel Bond is depicted by Beetham leaning against a gabled porch, not a classical portico. To the Victorians, the gentle gothic of Elizabethan architecture inspired the spirit of the English gentleman as both domestic and politically active. In his book Secular and Domestic Architecture, Gilbert Scott wrote: ‘He has been placed by Providence in a position of authority and dignity; and no false modesty should deter him from expressing this, quietly and gravely in the character of his house.’ This seems aptly to sum up Nathaniel Bond’s own approach at Creech.

Towards the end of the 19th century, Bond family members were amongst the founders of the Dorset County Museum.'

Norman Hayward purchased the house in 2004 and has some very interesting stories here:visit link and here visit link

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1540

Additional Dates of Construction: