Felton Covered Bridge - Felton, California
Covered bridge from the redwood logging era

California Historical Landmark plaque for this bridge reads:

"Built in 1892-93 and believed to be the tallest covered bridge in the county, it stood as the only entry to Felton for 45 years. In 1937 it was retired from active service to become a pedestrian bridge and figured prominently in many films of that period. After suffering damage in the winter storms of 1982, it was restored to its original elegance in 1987 using native materials and local talent. "

The bridge is open to walkers from 7AM to sunset every day. One end is a small city park just off the main road in town, the other end leads to a quiet neighborhood.

Note: the posted hours at the bridge are from 7AM, the hours according to the county park website are from 8AM.
Current Condition of Bridge: excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
It's listed as 163 feet long. It has completely enclosed sides and roof, except for two window-shaped openings on either side, near the center of the span. It is much taller than other covered bridges, but no one seems to know why it was constructed that way. Bridge Number = 05-44-02 Built over = San Lorenzo River Bridge Length = 163 ft Span = 1 Truss structure = Pratt Truss (bridge number information presented in tabular form by Dale J. Travis on the California Covered Bridges List at http://www.dalejtravis.com/cblist/cbca.htm - in conjunction with the efforts of the National Society for the Preservation of Covered Bridges)

Year Built: 1892

Parking (If not at the bridge):: parking lot of city park at end of bridge off Graham Hill Road

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Graham Hill Road at Covered Bridge Road - Felton, California, USA