Christopher Columbus - Port Chester, NY
This is a public statue of Christoper Columbus, located in a city park in Port Chester, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The statue is located in Columbus Park, which features playground, basketball and volleyball courts, a picnic shelter, and restoration of paths and lighting.

Christopher Columbus (1451-1506) was an Italian explorer who sailed across the Atlantic Ocean in 1492, hoping to find a route to India (in order to trade for spices). He made a total of four trips to the Caribbean and South America during the years 1492-1504.
(source: (visit link)

The statue: Made of bronze, dedicated 10/7/1979.
On the back of the statue:
"WITH FAITH AND PERSEVERANCE" ERECTED BY THE COLUMBUS DAY COMMITTEE THROUGH THE GENEROSITY OF THE PEOPLE OF PORT CHESTER, N.Y. PRESENTED TO THE COMMUNITY OF PORT CHESTER, N.Y. TO WHOM IT IS DEDICATED. OCTOBER 12, A.D. 1950 (
On plaque on base:
"MEMORIAM CHARLES COVINO THE PERPETUAL GRAND MARSHALL OF THE PORT CHESTER, N.Y. COLUMBUS DAY COMMITTEE FROM 1940-1958, COLUMBUS DAY CELEBRATION COMMITTEE OF P.C.N.Y., OCT. 7, 1979 unsigned