Come and Take It Battle - Gonzales, Texas
14R E 649322 N 3266707
The start of the Texas Revolution is reenacted the first saturday in Oct at Gonzales Pioneer Village Living History Center. The Crossroads of Texas Living History Association has presented this battle re-creation since 1980.

In 1831, the Mexican government gave the settlers of Gonzales a cannon to be used as protection against the indians. Increased restrictions by the government led to unrest among the settlers and the government demanded that the cannon be returned. This would leave the settlers no defense against the indians so they refused the request. The Mexican government sent 100 men from San Antonio to "take" the cannon. The 18 local men buried the cannon and hide the ferry while they waited for help from fellow settlers. After other settlers joined the original 18, the cannon was dug up and a battle flag was made. As the fog lifted the morning of Oct 2, 1835, the Mexican soldiers who had finally found a place in which to cross the river, found themselves face to face with a large force of Texans along with the cannon. Over the cannon flew a white flag. The flag had a black cannon, a star, and the words - "Come and Take It". The first shots for Texas Independence were fired and the first battle won. The Texan injuries consisted of a bloody nose inflicted by the riders horse. As the Texans followed the retreating Mexican soldiers they came across two freshly dug graves. It was assumed that two Mexican soldiers had been killed in this battle. Texas history has two very important slogans- COME AND TAKE IT -- and REMEMBER THE ALAMO!!

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: $8 for adults $4 for children