Old Mission Point Lighthouse
16T E 619815 N 4983128
A beautiful wooden lighthouse located on the 45th parallel, half way between the north pole and the equator. 2008 marks the first year the lighthouse was open to the public after serving as park managers residence for many years.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Old Mission Point Lighthouse is a one and a half story building with a square tower situated on top. The white house with black trim was built and lit in 1870. It was outfitted with a fixed white 5th order Fresnel lens. Although the building was only one and a half stories tall, its placement on 14 foot sand bank created a lens focal plane of 47 feet. The light was visible 13 miles at sea. The light was deactivated in 1938 and was purchased by the State of Michigan.

Information obtained from wikipedia.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse