“Ma” Rainey Home - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689248 N 3593356
This marker stands in front of the Rainey House located at the intersection of 5th Avenue and 8th Street in Columbus, Georgia.

“Ma” Rainey Home

Gertrude Pridgett “Ma” Rainey, 1886-1939, famed “Mother of the Blues”, lived in this house after 1935, during retirement in her native city. In 1904 she introduced “blues” as part of her traveling act. For 30 years her performances contributed to the growing popularity of this truly American music form. A pioneer female recording artist, she made 94 blues records for Paramount before 1928. At least 47 were her compositions. Managing her own band, she encouraged younger musicians including Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong, Fletcher Henderson, and Bessie Smith. Her grave is in nearby Porterdale Cemetery.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Friends of Ma Rainey - 1986
Type of Marker: Highway