Western County Court, Geneva, Ohio
Ashtabula's Western County Court makes its home in the old Carnegie building in Geneva.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Geneva library started as a subscrption service in the home of Platt R. Spencer, who is known in penmanship circles for the style of cursive handwriting that he developed. The library collection was kept in different places around town until a Carnegie grant was secured and a permanent building constructed. The Geneva Free Public Library opened in June of 1910 with 4000 volumes. In the late 1930s, a two story addition doubled the size of the library.

In the next 50 years, there was little modification to the structure outside of an elevator and new restrooms added in 1984. Unsurprisingly, the library had outgrown its building by the 1990s, and the district decided to constuct a new building. The new Geneva library opened in 1997. The old building is now home to the Western County Court. The interior has been renovated, but a basement meeting room has a display of historical photographs of the building.
Address of Library Building:
117 West Main Street