St Peter's Church, Heversham, Cumbria
30U E 514667 N 6010646
A church has probably stood on this site since the eleventh century. The present building is largely the result of restoration after a fire in 1601.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Peter's Church in Heversham is the oldest recorded Church in the former county Westmorland. There are several ancient artefacts in the church to support this. It is thought that the site could have originated as an Anglican monastery in the seventh century, although the remains of Anglican cross shaft in the porch is the only tangible evidence. In the history of St Cuthbert, between 901 and 925 Tilred, abbot of Heversham, bought land in Co. Durham (?), half of which he dedicated to St Cuthbert so that he might be admitted as a monk to St Cuthbert's monastery at Lindisfarne. Tilred was probably anxious to quit Heversham on account of his fear of the Norse Vikings who were in his day settling in the surrounding district. (visit link) There is a fragment of an ancient cross-shaft built into the western wall.

St Peter's became a Parish church in 1180 as the list of incumbent clergy shows. The church is a mixture of different construction dates. The south arcade of the nave is Norman, the tower and north arcade are Victorian, most of the building dates from a rebuilding after a major fire in 1601. The 14 century door in the main porch is massive.
Inside is a huge iron-bound parish chest, said to be the oldest (c. 1400) and largest in the county. There are several stained glass windows.
Outside are some weather worn sandstone gargoyles.
There is no large church name sign.