"Man", School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
metal sculpture on front wall of medical research building

Titled "Man" as a sculpture referring to the body, knowledge, and health.

History of the school [source: school website]
GSPH was founded in 1948 with a $13.6 million grant from the A.W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Trust. The school opened its doors in 1950 as the 13th public health school in the nation.
Thomas Parran, MD was U.S. surgeon general for 12 years and GSPH's first dean (1948 – 1958)

At first, the school focused on occupational and industrial health and hygiene, especially in Pittsburgh. At that time, Pittsburgh was the world's largest producer of steel. So prominent was GSPH's research that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration used only GSPH data to create the first national standards for worker safety and health on the job.

As Pittsburgh's economy changed from heavy industry to service and high-tech industries, with a population shift from blue-collar to white-collar and elderly, GSPH's focus also changed. Since about 1986, the school has broadened its efforts to include chronic disease and geriatrics.

Research continues in such traditional GSPH study areas as infectious disease, workplace and environment problems, infant mortality, strokes and heart disease, and radiation safety.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Man

Figure Type: Human