Liberty State Park NJ - Parking Lot
18T E 579809 N 4505055
This is the "you are here" sign near the parking lot at Liberty State Park in NJ. This park is 1,212 acres in size and has several monuments.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Liberty State Park is a green oasis in the middle of Metropolitan northern New Jersey. With the Manhattan skyline, the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island as a spectacular backdrop, Liberty State Park is one of the state's most dramatic parks.

The historic Central Railroad of New Jersey Terminal (CRRNJ), a grand setting for much of New Jersey's transportation history in the northeast, sits prominently at the north end of the park. A two-mile promenade, Liberty Walk links the picnic area, Interpretive Center and the CRRNJ Terminal while presenting visitors with a sweeping view of the Hudson River. A new outdoor performance area and other improvements mark the northern section of the park, while the western portion is dominated by the state-of-the-art Liberty Science Center.

The park opens daily at 6 a.m. and offers a variety of recreational uses. Take advantage of the miles of walkways by walking, jogging, biking, or rollerblading. Get fit with the par course that runs along Freedom Way. Bring your binoculars and look at the numerous species of birds which frequent the park. You may also bring your family and picnic at one of the playgrounds. There is always a nice breeze for flying a kite, or you may enjoy the waters by fishing or crabbing, boating or kayaking. Hop on a ferry and visit the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island, or stop by and participate in one of our Natural or Historical Interpretive programs.

This information copied directly from: (visit link)
Location Name: Liberty State Park. New Jersey